We are taking this time to update our inventory. Shipping may be severely delayed. You will be asked before you checkout if you would prefer a substitution, partial refund for items not available, or a full refund if all items are not available. 
This should increase our processing and shipping time as we cannot correspond via email for all orders. 

As our inventory is updated and we are more confident that it is accurate, we will remove the question and shipping should resume to a normal schedule.

Thank you for your patience and understanding.

Gritman Refined Shea Butter 4.0 oz

Your Price:$15.99
In Stock
Part Number:1014
Quick Overview

Shea butter oil is used to protect dry, cracked or aged skin; smoothes and replenishes, sunscreen properties. it also has the properties of anti-inflammatory, decongestant, blocks UV rays, stimulates cell growth, relieves pain and stiffness in arthritis from swelling., increases capillary circulation which in turn increase tissue re-oxygenation and improves the elimination of metabolic waste products.

Details

In Africa, the butter is used for food and in body care products. Cleopatra is claimed to have used it. In Japan, it is used in place of butter. It also has a history as massage oil for sore muscles, burns, and bruises.

Product No.06-she00-group
GCCPC-GS Africa
Scientific NameButyrosperum parkii
Family NameSapotaceae Family
HistoryIn Africa, the butter is used for food and in body care products. Cleopatra is claimed to have used it. In Japan, it is used in place of butter. It also has a history as massage oil for sore muscles, burns, and bruises.
Plant DescriptionNative to Africa growing to 70 feet producing white flowers that create brown fruit with a white kernel.
Chemical ConstituentsUp to 12% unsaponifiable compounds, Vitamin A & E
StabilityTends to be sticky; often used with cocoa butter; may add essential oils to it.
Processing MethodsCold pressed from the roasted kernels, shea oil comes from the raw kernels
Medicinal Propertieseucalyptus, tea tree, myrtle, cajeput, niaouli, allspice, bay, clove, nutmeg
Massage Oil ApplicationUsed to protect dry, cracked or aged skin; smoothes and replenishes, sunscreen
Skin Care ApplicationOriental and African use it in sauces and frying
Food UsesMature skin and damaged skin bars add in the dry milling process or after soponification
Soap MakingNone reported
Hair CareAnti-inflammatory, decongestant, blocks UV rays, stimulates cell growth, relieves pain and stiffness in arthritis from swelling., increases capillary circulation which in turn increase tissue re-oxygenation and improves the elimination of metabolic waste
Side EffectsDamaged hair both in shampoo and conditioners
Warnings/ContraindicationsNone reported
Complimentary OilsNo
Spiritual UsesCan indicate you are not nourishing yourself the way you should. Your may need to feed yourself on all levels: food, emotional support, positive self talk, and daily connection with spirit.

Reward Points

16 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

Seaside Sidekicks Sand-Molding Set
$9.99
In Stock
Clicker Crab Toss & Grip
$12.99
In Stock
Burrow Bunny
$14.99
In Stock
BonBon Bear
$14.99
In Stock
Safari Animal Rescue Truck
$19.99
In Stock
Taffy Turtle Catch & Hatch
$14.99
In Stock

Recently Viewed Items